Reaction Mechanisms of Alcohol Combustion using SimulatedHigh-pressure Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OGAMI Yasuhiro  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (00375122)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエタノール / 層流燃焼速度 / 化学反応機構
Research Abstract
Two-dimensional numerical simulations were conducted for the verification of validity of measurement technique for laminar burning velocities. The verification of ethanol reaction mechanism under high-pressure conditions was also performed by using experimental data of laminar burning velocities and numerical analysis. The results showed that the chain-branching reaction, H + O2 = O + OH and the reaction CO + OH = CO2 + H have large impacts on the reaction mechanism in the wide range of pressure.