Project/Area Number |
23760174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 燃焼 / 着火 / 冷炎 / 低温酸化反応 / 火炎伝ぱ |
Research Abstract |
Ignition kernel propagation in the system with a temperature gradient at high pressures was recorded by a high-speed camera for n-heptane and iso-octane, which are primary reference fuels of gasoline. In the iso-octane case, as a flame propagated to the upstream (low-temperature region), the propagation speed monotonically decreased. In the n-heptane case, on the other hand, on the way of the ignition kernel propagation, the propagation speed showed rapid increase and decrease. In the numerical simulation, small heat release in the upstream of the ignition kernel due to the low-temperature oxidation was observed. Therefore, the rapid variation of the propagation speed in the n-heptane case would be due to re-ignition by the low-temperature oxidation.