Optimal Dissimilar Control for Heat Transfer Enhancement and Friction Drag Reduction in Wall Turbulence
Project/Area Number |
23760176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 対流 / 伝熱促進 / 抵抗低減 / 最適制御理論 / 摩擦抵抗低減 |
Research Abstract |
Enhancing heat and mass transfer with suppressing pressure drop is fundamentallyimportant for improving efficiencies of energy devicetsh.eIpnresent study, we revisitthe governing equations and boundary conditions for momentum and scalar transfer in order to clarify possible scenarios for dissimilar heat transfer enhancement in a fullydeveloped channel flow. Based on these knowledgef,irswtedemonstrate simultaneousachievement of friction drag reduction and heat transfer enhancement by determining the spatio-temporal distribuion of wall blowing/suction based on the optimal control theory. We also show that the resultant optimal cionpturtol exhibits a traveling w-alivkeeproperty in the streamwise direction. We eventually propose a si-mlpoloep for dissimilar heat transfer enhancement.ospternategy