Development of Suspending Method of Large Free Droplet Using Optical Tweezers System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Osamu  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (50436515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃料液滴 / 光ピンセット / 自由液滴 / 蒸発 / 燃焼
Research Abstract
Although there are many experiments to observe vaporizing or burning fuel droplets as a basic model of spray combustion, the droplets are usually suspended by a fiber in the experiments and the effect of fiber on vaporization cannot be eliminated. This study reports basic experiments of a noncontact droplet suspension method using optical tweezers instead of the suspender. Atomization and observation systems are developed as well as suspension method. As a result, various fuel droplets was successfully suspended by optical tweezers system.