Improving bulk thermoelectric materials using heat conduction calculations based on first principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Junichiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40451786)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱電変換 / 熱伝導 / フォノン / 第一原理 / 格子動力学 / 分子動力学 / 第一原理計算
Research Abstract
We developed a multiscale phonon transport calculation tool by seamlessly combining density functional theory, lattice dynamics, molecular dynamics, and Monte-Carlo methods to analyze phonon-mode dependent thermal transport in single crystal, substitutional alloy, and nanostructured bulk thermoelectric materials. We have targeted half-Heusler compounds, lead chalcogenides, and magnesium silicide as the base materials. After validating the calculation in comparison with experiments, extended calculations were performed for alloyed crystals to clarify the dependence of the thermal conductivity reduction on the composition ratio. Furthermore, through calculations of cumulative thermal conductivity and thermal conductivity spectra, we have identified the appropriate class of nanostructure for each base materials.