Composite fabrication and characterization of high-density and highly-aligned single-walled carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHIASHI Shohei  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50434022)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / ポリマー / 複合材料 / 炭素ナノチューブ
Research Abstract
Single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNT) is one of the most important materials in nano-science and nano-technology. Forward SWNT applications, the fabrication techniques of SWNT alignment structure, especially vertically aligned and horizontally aligned on growth substrates, was investigated. Not only SWNT structure (diameter, length, quality and so on), but also their alignment, number density and so on were controlled. The physical and mechanical properties of alignment SWNTs was investigated and the alignment growth mechanism was discussed. Additionally, the composite of SWNT-polymer was performed and some SWNT applications, such as all-SWNT field effect transistor, was achieved.