Fabrication and evaluation of solar cells employing nanocarbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EINARSSON Erik  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00553603)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords垂直配向単層カーボンナノチューブ / 自己組織化 / ヘテロ接合太陽電池 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / カーボンナノチューブ / 色素増感型太陽電池 / ヘテロ接合型太陽電池 / 電気化学インピーダンス / 表面電気特性
Research Abstract
By exposing vertically aligned single-walled CNT films to the vapor of a temperature-controlled water bath, the CNTs self-assembled into a micro-honeyomb structure. The obtained structure was dependent on the nanotube film thickness and the water vapor treatment parameters. We found that the honeycomb structure fabricated by this method exhibited higher transmittance and conductivity than another all-carbon material known as buckypaper.
We found that the single-walled CNTs in the honeycomb cell self-assembled into a flat layer that makes good contact with the underlying silicon substrate. We transferred the honeycomb onto an n-type silicon wafer, forming a heterojunction solar cell. Without doping or other treatment, we found the light conversion efficiency increased by approximately 5%.