Piston-less Stirling heat pump generating a temperature above 300℃
Project/Area Number |
23760181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Yuki 東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00447509)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | エネルギー利用 / ヒートポンプ / 排熱利用 / 熱音響 / 加熱機 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a heat pump that can upgrade a wasted heat by increasing its temperature was constructed ant tested. The heat pump has two features. One is that it can works without any moving parts and the other is that it can increase a temperature of heat in wide rage. When the constructed heat pump worked as a heater the highest value of the generated temperature was above 380℃and its coefficient of performance (COP) was 1.1 at150℃: When it worked as a refrigerator, the lowest value of the generated temperature was-52℃ and its COP was 0.8 at 0℃.