Study on active combustion control technology using miniature jet actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Yu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60550499)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords噴流 / 渦 / 混合 / 燃焼 / 能動制御 / レーザー計測
Research Abstract
Micro gas turbines (MGT) for small-scale distributed generation systems are expected to play a major role in the future energy security with lower environmental impacts. However, small combustors for MGT are operated at low Reynolds numbers with a wide range of partial load, where it is difficult to maintain stable and clean combustion. In the present study, a methane-air coaxial jet flame, which is commonly used in gas turbine combustors, is actively controlled with miniature jet actuators installed on the inner surface of the coaxial nozzle. The periodic radial miniature jet injections are realized by using a rapid-response pneumatic servo-valve. By manipulating the large-scale vortical structures and the associated methane-air mixing with the actuators, it is demonstrated that flame holding and exhaust gas characteristics are drastically improved under different load conditions.