Activity Enhancement of Metal-Oxynitride Catalysts in Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell Cathodes by Heteroatom-Doping and Defect-Incorporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2012)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
CHISAKA Mitsuharu  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20513310)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / カソード / 非白金触媒 / 酸素還元反応 / 金属酸窒化物 / BCN / 燃料電池
Research Abstract
Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cells (PEMFCs) have long been expected as energy conversion devices in many applications; recently, particular interest has focused on their use in vehicles. In this study, metal-oxynitrides without using platinum-group metals were developed for use as the oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) catalyst in PEMFC cathodes. Active sites for an ORR and the reaction mechanism in hafnium oxynitride nanoparticles supported on carbon black (HfO_xN_y-C) were investigated. The results indicated that at least, nitrogen atoms in HfO_xN_y are necessary for maximizing the ORR activity. Further, the ORR activity of the HfO_xN_y-C catalysts increased with increasing crystallinity of the Hf_2ON_2 phase in the HfO_xN_y particles. Then, carbon supports and titanium oxynitride catalysts were developed. The maximum onset potential for ORR obtained from the best catalyst was above 90% of that of carbon-supported platinum.