General Technology in a Small Scale Reactor with Steam ReformingAiming at Hydrogen Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Motohiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90314236)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃料改質 / ジメチルエーテル / 触媒燃焼 / 水素生成 / 熱管理
Research Abstract
In order to realize the small reactor wit steam reforming in actual use, the thermal management is one of the key issues because temperature control is difficult and heat loss is relatively large. This research aims at developing a small scale reformer with using the knowledge of thermal engineering. The reaction rates, which can be utilized in designing the reactor, were obtained in both channels of steam reforming and catalytic combustion through experiment.