Enhancement of Effective Thermal conductivity of Packed Bed by Direct synthesis of CNT on the particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shuhei  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60379899)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有効熱伝導率 / カーボンナノチューブ / 水素吸蔵 / 充填層 / 伝熱特性 / 伝熱促進
Research Abstract
The low heat conductivity of the packed bed is a key issue inthermal engineering fields. It is also one of the dominant factors behind realizing a fuel cell vehicle society because it prevents quick recharging of hydrogen due to its exothermic reaction. In this study, we examined the enhancement in the effective thermal conductivity of the packed bed with the use of single-walled carbon nanotubes, which were directly synthesized on the particles of the packed bed (aluminum oxide). Consequently, growing single-walled carbon nanotubes of 7 vol.% to the void space of the packed bed enhanced the effective thermal conductivity by three times.