Elucidation of the current distribution ina solid oxide fuel cell
Project/Area Number |
23760190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 電流分布 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 温度分布 / 温度分布計測 |
Research Abstract |
Depletion of fuel and oxygen in a solid oxide fuel cell greatly affects the cell performance, giving rise to current distribution in a cell. The current distribution affects the cell thermo-mechanical durability since it leads to temperature distribution in the cell. The current distribution also prevents effective use of whole electrode area in the cell geometry. Oxidation of nickel catalyst is caused as well. Thus we measure surface temperature to clarify the current distribution by way of the heat conduction equation. The current distribution is confirmed by segmented cells, verifying the current distribution analysis method by temperature measurements