The invention of a two-dimensional thermal diode by using a compositionally graded thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Takashi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80363381)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノスケール伝熱 / 熱ダイオード / 組成傾斜 / 薄膜 / 高重力場 / レーザーアブレーション
Research Abstract
The thermal diode samples are fabricated by the gravity assisted pulse laser ablation method (GAPLA). GAPLA is one of the compositionally graded thin film fabrication methods that is combined pulsed laser deposition and high gravity effect. The purpose of this research is to investigate the thermal rectification by the mass gradient of thin film material. As a combination of a light element and a heavy element suitable for revelation of a thermal rectification effect, the GAPLA experiments of the compositionally gradientthin film of B-Bi were conducted. It is difficult to control the residual volume to the thin film of boron because of its very light weight, and has not resulted in realization of thermal rectification. However, the knowledge about compositionally graded thin films including the Si-Fe system obtained in the process of this research became what is greatly useful for future research.