Evaluation of six components regarding thermal environment on human thermal comfort in unsteady and non-uniform conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YASUHIRO SHIMAZAKI  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (20584270)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人体熱モデル / 人体熱負荷 / 温熱快適性 / 環境評価 / 非定常 / 非一様 / 部位差 / 人体モデル
Research Abstract
The effect of six components regarding thermal environment such as radiation, temperature, humidity, wind, metabolism and clothing insulation on human thermal perceptions was examined by analyzing responses of step-like pattern change and regional thermal stimulation. The human thermal load method which is calculated from human energy balance was established for evaluating thermal environment. The human thermal load was verified by comparing human psychological responses, thus thermal environment was quantified successfully. Moreover, the whole body human thermal state could be estimated by considering regional differences. Finally, fundamental data for thermal comfort designing was obtained.