Development of Compression Ignition Combustion Control by Use of Two Different Reactivity Fuels and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBASHI Yoshimitsu  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80469072)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内燃機関 / 予混合圧縮着火 / 燃料 / 熱機関 / 圧縮着火機関 / 二燃料 / 燃焼 / 噴霧
Research Abstract
This study has explored the possibility of combustion control in premixed charge compression ignition engines which use two different reactivity fuels.
One candidate is a system in which less reactive fuel is supplied from intake port while more reactive one is directly injected into a combustion chamber. In this system, we developed an understanding of the relation between reactivity of two fuels and overall combustion rate in a chamber and in addition, the experimental result shows that the chemical reaction of premixed fuel affect the ignition of directly-injected fuel.
Another candidate is one in which more reactive fuel is used as pre-mixture and direct injection is used to supply less reactive fuel. It is found that this system can dramatically reduce unburned emissions yielded from pre-mixture and simultaneous higher thermal efficiency and lower pollutant emissions can be achieved by combining with exhaust gas recirculation.