Development of Heat Transfer Enhancement Technology by Nano- and Micro-structured Surface on SiC Ceramics
Project/Area Number |
23760196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Hiroki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力水素・熱利用研究センター, 研究員 (00414532)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | マイクロ / ナノスケール伝熱 / 伝熱促進 / 炭化ケイ素 / ナノ / SiC / カーボンナノチューブ |
Research Abstract |
With the aim of enhancing heat transfer in the SiC heat exchanger, a nano- and micro-structured surfaces made of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) by surface decomposition of SiC and bonded with a porous SiC plate were produced on SiC substrates. The effect of heat transfer enhancement by these nano- and micro-structured surfaces were examined by a convective heat transfer test using water. The nano- and micro-structured surface on the CVD-SiC with hydrophilicity was the only surface that showed any heat transfer enhancement. The surface wettability was related to heat transfer enhancement of the nano- and micro-structured surface.