Compressible flow dynamics and heat transfer control of helium near the critical point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Takahiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (90415042)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨界点近傍 / ヘリウム / 乱流 / 直接数値計算 / GPGPU / 渦構造 / 乱流遷移 / 臨界点近傍流体 / GPU / DNS / 乱流統計量 / Piston効果 / 直接数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this study, direct numerical simulations were mainly performed in order to clarify laminar-turbulent transition process, vortical structures in the boundary layer and characteristics of mean field and fluctuation field in the supercritical helium near the gas-liquid critical point. Not only open system which means isobaric system but also closed system are considered in this study. In the case of the closed system, not only convection but also piston effect simultaneously occurs in the system. The simulations are performed by means of GPGPU (TESLA C2075) and CUDA 4.2 architecture are employed. These results will be applied to establishment of turbulent control and turbulent model construction for the helium near the critical point in order to predict the fluid flow phenomena and to control actual cooling channel of large scale superconducting magnet system.