Realization of a Fail Tolerant System with a Redundant-NumberActuators by Adaptive and Optimal Load Distribution Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yohei  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90374579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 大規模除振システム / システム冗長化 / 高故障耐性化 / 振動制御
Research Abstract
Force redistribution method for compensating actuator-breakdown of vibration isolation tables is investigated in this study. The vibration isolation table is supported by a redundant number of actuators with respect to degrees of freedom of table motion. This study proposed a novel force redistributing method which utilizes redundancy of the actuators. When some of the actuators broke down, their output forces were appropriately re-distributed on the unbroken actuators by the proposed method. So, this study achieved a vibration isolation system with high tolerance to actuator breakdown.