Development of Autonomous Obstacle Avoidance System for Micro Electric Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2013)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI RYUZO  東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (80505868)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords交通機械制御 / 自動車 / 予防安全 / 障害物回避 / 自動運転
Research Abstract
This study aims at developing the autonomous collision avoidance system using steering which can evade a frontal obstacle that appears in front of the vehicle. Methods to improve the trajectory tracking performance and to revise the desired avoidance trajectory which enables to deal with the change of behavior of the obstacle like a pedestrian were proposed in this study. In addition, applicability of the system to ordinary passenger cars were discussed. The effectiveness of the proposed methods were shown and the relationship between the specification of the motor for autonomous steering and performance of avoidance was revealed from the results of the numerical simulations and the experiments using a real micro electric vehicle.