Effect of Angular Oil Film Coefficients on Stability Characteristics of Rotor-Bearing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAURA Hiroo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20334691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsすべり軸受 / 回転体の力学 / 軸受油膜 / オイルホイップ / 安定性 / 動特性 / 油膜モーメント / 傾斜油膜係数 / ロータダイナミクス
Research Abstract
The effects of angular oil film coefficients on the stability characteristics of an elastic rotor supported in journal bearings are investigated. Angular oil film coefficients are numerically obtained for circular bearings, 2-lobe to 4-lobe bearings, and tilting pad journal bearings. A Jeffcott rotor considering the angular oil film coefficients are constructed, and stability threshold speeds were calculated under wide operating conditions. While the angular oil film coefficients do not affect the stability of the rotor-bearing system when the stiffness of the rotating shaft is high, the stability threshold speed increases when the shaft is very flexible, indicating the angular oil film coefficients improve the stability of the rotor-bearing system. Two-lobe bearings with a high preload factor cover much larger stable region in the stability charts than the other bearings. From the results, 2-lobe bearings with a high preload factor are most suitable for supporting the flexible rotor.