Development of High-precision Pouring Control System Based onMathematical Analysis of Pouring Process and System Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NODA Yoshiyuki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (60426492)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自動注湯ロボット / 流量制御 / カルマンフィルタ / フラットネスベースド制御 / 充填重量制御 / 落下位置制御 / 液体カメラ計測 / 制御応用 / 数理モデル解析 / 鋳造設備 / 注湯流量制御
Research Abstract
In this study , the pouring control system which the flow rate controlis installed as the core control system has been developed for pouring precisely and quicklythe molten metal into the mold for a tilting-ladle-type automatic pouring robot used incasting industry . In this approach, the flow rate estimation system has been designed byKalman filter , and the flow rate feedback control system using the estimated flow rate has been constructed. Furthermore, high-precision outflow weight control system has beenrealized by integrating systematically the outflow weight control with the flow rate controlas the core control system. In order to pour precisely to the target position, the fallingposition control system has been developed.