Sound absorbing panel using piezoelectric element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Keisuke  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80456798)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords吸音 / 低周波音 / 圧電素子 / スマート構造 / 共鳴 / 動吸振器 / 垂直入射吸音率 / 共鳴音
Research Abstract
The sound absorbing effect of the plate that is obtained at around the natural frequency of the plate is well known; however, the effect is usually insufficient because of the lack of the damping ratio of the plate. Therefore, we proposed the sound absorbing panel using the piezoelectric element and LR circuit. Because the piezoelectric element and LR circuit give the damping effect to the plate, the proposed sound absorbing panel indicated the high sound absorption coefficient. In addition, the method that enhances the efficiency of the piezoelectric element was applied to the proposed method. The method that gives negative stiffness to the plate using the negative capacitance was also proposed in order to cancel the air spring effect of the air space behind the sound absorbing panel.