A Study on Vibration Control in Wind Turbines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HARATA YUJI  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00456691)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Takashi  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授
ISHIDA Yukio  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords振動学 / 発電用風車 / 動吸振器 / 非線形振動 / 振動抑制 / 制振 / ロータダイナミクス
Research Abstract
This research investigated the vibrations of wind turbines for electrical power generation and suppression of the vibrations. The wind turbine is modeled as a coupled system of a tower and blades. Wind turbines on the ground are subjected to wind pressure which varies with the height from the ground, while the offshore wind turbines are subjected to the wind pressure and wave. The numerical results showed the occurrence of the nonlinear vibrations of the wind turbines. Some kinds of dynamic absorbers such as tuned mass dampers, pendulums and tuned liquid dampers are installed to suppress the vibrations of the wind turbines on the ground. Gyroscopes is attached to the floating bases of the offshore wind turbines to suppress the vibration cased by the wave. The influences of values of absorber's and gyroscope's parameters on their performance are also examined.