Mode localiation phenomena of a multiple-wall structure and its application to active control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2013)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Hiroyuki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90404938)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords連成現象 / 波動制御 / 遮音制御 / 局在化制御 / 機械力学・制御 / モードの局在化現象 / フィードバック制御
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to present a method for suppressing sound radiation from a multiple-walled cavity based on the mode localization phenomenon in which the low-frequency vibration and/or sound is trapped in the intermediate layer. First, based on the modal coupling method, a state matrix equation of a multi-walled cavity is derived. Next, the existence of the coupling term which plays an important role in energy transfer between flexible panels is clarified, numerically demonstrating that the localization control is achieved by minimizing the coupling term. Finally, in respect of the precise modeling of the multi-walled cavity, by introducing the transfer matrix approach, a novel modeling method is presented in which vibrational input to the acoustical field is explicitly described and particle velocity does not become zero at a coupling plane.