Reduction method of disk brakes squeal focused on nonlinear dynamics of brake pad stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
OURA Yasunori  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (60512770)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords振動解析・試験 / ディスクブレーキ / 鳴き / ブレーキパッド / ヒステリシス / 自励振動 / 静的な剛性 / 動的な剛性 / 静剛性 / 動剛性
Research Abstract
Static stiffness of brake pad influences brake feelings. On the other hand, the stiffness of the pad when vibration is added to the pad is larger than static stiffness. This stiffness in dynamic condition depends on brake pressure and this is one of the causes of squeal generation. In this study, we developed the equipment which can measure both static stiffness and stiffness in dynamic condition. This equipment is useful to develop a brake pad with sufficient braking performance and squeal less