Development of controllers suitable for energy regenerative active vibration control systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Takeshi  九州産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00334516)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギー回生アクティブ振動制御 / モード制御 / ゲイン適応 / モデル予測制御 / D級増幅器 / 圧電アクチュエータ / 外乱モデル / オブザーバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional controller design problems for active vibration control are often treated as trade-off problems between vibration suppression performance and control input amplitude. This idea is based on an assumption that active vibration control systems consume power continuously and the assumption is not suitable for vibration control systems which can regenerate power removed from the controlled systems. Therefore, the conventional approaches are not suitable for the energy regenerative systems.
In this study, the controller design problems suitable for the energy regenerative systems are treated as optimization problems that maximize vibration suppression performance under the following two constraints. The constraints are saturation prevention and balance of regenerated and loss power.
Adaptive gain modal controller and model predictive controller using harmonic input are proposed for the novel problems and the basic validity is shown by numerical simulations.