Development of Ultrasonic Linear Motor for Use in Bedsore Prevention Bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsuyuki  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 助教 (40450142)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords褥瘡 / 床ずれ / 超音波モータ / リニアモータ / 体圧分散 / 振動特性 / 負荷特性
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed an ultrasonic linear motor that incorporates two transducers at an acute angle. We focus on developing actuators for use in a bedsore prevention bed. The first fabricated motor had a flow in that the driving frequency of the motor was not synchronous with the resonant frequency of the transducers. Furthermore, the rigidity of the structure was low. Therefore, the motor did not generate large power. By solving these problems, a maximum thrust of 40 N and a no-load speed of 267 mm/s were obtained.