Establishment of the robotic mobility aidtechnology having minimal invasiveness in historical environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2012)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Yusuke  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60373031)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロボティクス / バリアフリー / 車いす / 移動支援 / 文化財 / ロボット工学 / 移動機構
Research Abstract
The final target of this study involves realizing a smooth and hospitable means of locomotion for wheelchair users in environments having a cultural meaning, such as historical Japanese wooden buildings and castle ruins, without tampering with the authenticity of the environment. With this goal in mind, improvement of the stair-climbing wheelchair, development of the handrail gripper forfall prevention, and development of the joint control mechanism by directly using a power of human’s motion as its power source, has been achieved. Furthermore, consideration on the functional requirements of the mobility aid system having minimal invasiveness in historical environments has been done through the investigation of the Japanese historical buildings.