Hybrid Simulation for Autonomous Docking of Orbital Transfer Vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Satoko  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40560660)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords接触力学 / 閉空間把持 / 柔軟マニピュレータ / ハイブリッドモーションシミュレーション / 宇宙マニピュレータ / ハイブリッドシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish an safe autonomous docking control system for capturing a floating object in orbital servicing mission. To capture it, the enclosed capturing approach with flexible wires is applied. For this purpose, contact dynamics model between flexible wire and a rigid body was empirically derived. The derived model is verified and compared with real flight data of the capture mission of the H-II Transfer Vehicle (HTV) by space robotic arm, SSRMS. Besides, a control method to maintain contact between the wire and the floating object and to prevent the floating object bouncing away was developed. To adjust coefficients of the controller adaptively, the contact maintaining control was achieved for floating objects with arbitrary dynamic parameters.