Crowdsourcing-based quick and interactive concept structure building for robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WAKUDA Yuki  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 特任助教 (00377847)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報機器 / 知能機械システム / 機械学習 / 概念獲得 / ロボット / オントロジ / シーンアナリシス / 人工知能 / 因果律獲得 / コンピュータビジョン
Research Abstract
This study aims to achieve the visual-scene interpretation function for a real environment by a robot autonomously, particularly to efficiently optimize conceptual clustering in a concept structure building problem for real environmental event recognition. We used the crowdsource through the internet as a teaching information source of machine learning. We aim to design a part of this machine learning using the crowdsourcing approach and construct the conceptual structure of real environmental event interpretation more efficiently compared with that constructed using other general learning approaches. The achievement of this study is to design and construct the above-mentioned system, and conduct the experiment based on the constructed system.