Study on surgical modular robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kanako  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80409672)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords手術ロボット / モジュールロボット / SILS / needlescopic surgery / 低侵襲手術 / 医用工学 / モジュール・ロボット / Needlescopic surgery / 医用ロボット / 医用デバイス / 体内 / 低侵襲治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new surgical robot has been proposed by combining advantages of Single Incision Laparoscopic Surgery), modular robotic surgery, and needlescopic surgery. In the proposed concept, robotic modules with diagnostic or therapeutic functions are inserted in a body cavity via an incision in umbilicus and then assembled to 3-mm shafts inserted through incisions in the abdominal wall. A robotic module with 3 degrees of freedom (DoF), namely, bending, rotation and grasping, was designed. Its prototype, measuring 16 mm in diameter and 51 mm in length, was fabricated to demonstrate the proof of the concept.