Development of High Power Hydraulic Legged Mechanism with Bi-Articular Actuator and Parallel Elastic Component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMINAGA Hiroshi  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (90571571)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロボットアクチュエータ / 力制御 / バックドライバビリティ / 電気静油圧アクチュエータ / 二関節筋 / エネルギ蓄積 / 脚機構
Research Abstract
The objective of the research is to solve issues of actuators that are the burdens of biped robots to become practical. The main issues are durability, power density, backdrivability, energy storage, and controllability. We proposed the use of redundant Electro-Hydrostatic Actuator (EHA) with elastic components, which we named EHA-PE, based on the fact that the EHA has high backdrivability and impact resistance. We designed high power EHA, elastic differential accumulator for energy storage, and link mechanism. We then studied the optimal design method for legged mechanism with EHA-PE. We developed force controller utilizing properties of EHA. We developed evaluation equipment to measure dynamic property of actuator output. We confirmed the maximum force of the developed EHA to be 1.5kN and control bandwidth to be 2.5Hz with actuator weight of 1.1kg. From the results above, we developed key technology to construct high power force sensitive biped robots for practical use.