Milliseconds-response optical lenses and high-speed optical devices using ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Daisuke  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50401518)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords可変焦点レンズ / 光学レンズ / 超音波 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 圧電材料 / 共焦点画像 / 広視野画像 / 音響放射力
Research Abstract
An ultrasonic variable optical focus lens which utilizes the refractive index difference of two immiscible liquids was developed. The profile of interface between the two liquids can change by radiation force of ultrasound so that the lens can act as a variable focus lens. The focal point could be controlled by the driving voltage, and the shortest response time of 6.7 ms could be achieved. The confocal image could be captured by sweeping the focal point in the light axis at 1 kHz. Three dimensional focal scanning could be also achieved by non-axisymmetric sound pressure field.