Micromanipulation by flexible transformation of a droplet using the multi-needle-type capillary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
The University of Electro-Communications (2011)
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Sinnosuke  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80550970)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロマニピュレータ / 表面張力 / 多自由度操作 / 微少液滴
Research Abstract
Recently, high DOF micromanipulation methods for biological cells and tissues or MEMS/NEMS devices, whose sizes are smaller than a sub-millimeter order, are required. In this project, the multi-needle-type capillary for high DOF micromanipulation by surface tension is developed and evaluated. First, the multi-needle-type capillary was fabricated using cylindrically-arranged tungsten needles, which are moved up and down by micro linear stepping motors. A small chip register could be held, tilted and rotated by surface tension of the droplet, which was formed on the capillary tip. Next, altered multi-needle-type capillary, whose needles are conically arranged, was fabricated to control capillary force by surface tension. Variation of capillary forces by resizing the capillary tip could be verified in the experiments. Then, the assembly operation system using the multi-needle-type capillary was constructed. small chip registers could be rearranged and assembled in this system.