Robot Motion Planning Based on Multi-Body Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAZAKI Yuichi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10547433)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動作計画 / 多自由度ロボット / マルチボディ
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop a motion planning method for robots with many degrees of freedom in order to improve the autonomy of intelligent robots, and to reduce human operation cost and magnify the range of application. A robot and a workspace is expressed as a multi-body model, and trajectory planning of a multi-body model under several tasks with different priority levels is considered. Some basic principles of such a problem are studied and an efficient solution algorithm is proposed. Concrete topics studied during the grant period includes: treatment of non-convex constraints such as collision avoidance, scheduling of serial and parallel tasks, control of real robot based on real-time motion planning, and the development of software library for the proposed motion planning method.