Analysis of human posture control via walking experiment under unstable environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Tetsuro  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (40512869)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords姿勢制御 / ヒト / 歩行 / 走行 / 運動制御 / 運動計測 / 不安定環境 / 歩行・走行
Research Abstract
Human posture control mechanism for adapting to unstable environment is investigated through walking and running experiment under unstable environment. By statistical analysis of the measured motion, independent control of limb axis orientation contributing on the forward motion and that of limb axis length contributing on the body stiffness was found. Then, in order to consider the change in body motion under low stiffness (unstable) environment, we focused on the adaptive change of body stiffness (i.e. limb axis length). When the leg stiffness was decreased by spring shoes, human motion changed so that the whole body motion matched the stiffness of shoes. In the meanwhile, when the floor stiffness was decreased by spring floor, body stiffness did not change and duty ratio changed instead. By analyzing shared control low for realizing these motions under various unstable environment, the existence of control for maintaining the limb axis length was found.