Research and Development of Hyper Symmetrical Configuration Robot with Mechanical Robustness in the case of Falling Down on Rough Terrain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TADAKUMA Kenjiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30508833)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機構 / 移動ロボット / 全方向 / 対称構造 / 全方向駆動 / 設計 / 知能機械学 / 機械システム / ロボット機構 / 機構設計 / 移動機構
Research Abstract
In this project, we developed the mechanism of the try cylindrical rover for exploration mission such a space exploration, search and rescue, and so on. The features of this mobile robot are the throwable and omnidirectional motion. The whole configuration of this robot is triangular cross-section and has the three cylindrical driving unit; omni-crawler at the each corner. The mechanism of this rover is shown and the basicfunctions are confirmed through the experiments with the actual prototype model.