Efficient Motion of a Robot Manipulator for Task Achievement near Singular Configurations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
URAKUBO Takateru  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 助教 (10335424)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロボティクス / 機構学 / 動力学 / 特異姿勢 / 最適運動計画 / 機械力学
Research Abstract
For motion control of a robot arm, singular configurations of the arm tend to be avoided. In this study, we showed that, when a certain kind of tasks are performed by a robot arm, the joint torques necessary to achieve the tasks can be reduced by using singular configurations.
The optimal motion for achieving the tasks was obtained by numerical optimization, and the dynamic features of singular configurations were revealed by analyzing the obtained motion. The experiments for an actual robot arm to achieve the obtained motion were performed to show that the advantage of singular configurations in reducing the joint torques is practically useful.