Development of strain visualization sheet using moire fringe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Takeshi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80452605)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメカトロニクス / ひずみ / モアレ縞 / 可視化 / ひずみ計測
Research Abstract
We proposes a strain visualization sheet using a moire fringe which can display characters and fringe that correspond to a magnitude of strain without the use of electronic elements, such as amplifiers, strain gauges and wires. The sheet is simply attached to a measurement object, and it shows strain information by characters which can be visible to the naked eye. Accurate numerical value of the strain can be obtained from an image of the sheet by using image processing. The structure of the sheet is simple and its fabrication is inexpensive. The results show that the sheet provides the strain information by characters and accurate numerical value of the strain using image processing.