Fabrication of a real-time mechanical stimulus response evaluation microdevice for stem cell differentiation induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Yuta  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70574341)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械刺激 / リアルタイム評価 / 分化誘導 / バイオMEMS / 細胞刺激 / リアルタイム細胞観察 / マイクロデバイス / BioMEMS
Research Abstract
A real-time mechanical stimulus response evaluation microdevice for differentiation induction of stem cells was fabricated using MEMS technology. The device design, fabrication conditions, and process conditions were determined, and the validity of proposed design and fabrication process of the microdevice was proved. Also, the drive performance of the fabricated microdevice was evaluated. Moreover, deformation behavior and intracellular calcium concentration change of cells to receive the mechanical stimuli on the fabricated microdevice were observed in real time.