Characterization and Application of Thin-Film PZT/PZT Bimorph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KANDA Kensuke  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20446735)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ / ナノメカトロニクス / 圧電薄膜 / MEMS / PZT / バイモルフ / アクチュエータ / センサ
Research Abstract
Double layer Pb[Zr,Ti]O_3(PZT, Lead Zirconate Titanate) thin films was realized for MEMS applications. The total thickness of the bimorph PZT/PZT structure is 5.4 μm, which is much thicker conventionally reported ones (typically 1 μm). In addition, the electric and piezoelectric characteristics for top and bottom PZT layers were consistent with each other. By fabricating MEMS mirror with four PZT/PZT bimorph beams, the applicability of the PZT/PZT bimorph to MEMS fabrication process was confirmed. The bimorph beams doubled the deflection of the MEMS mirror compared with unimorph actuations.These results demonstrate that the PZT/PZT bimorph is effective to MEMS actuators.