Development of a Spherical Induction Motor with Practical Output and its Application to Uniwheel-type Wheelchair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Masaaki  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70323045)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロボティクス / メカトロニクス / 球面モータ / 球面誘導モータ / 平面モータ / ベクトル制御 / 3自由度アクチュエータ / 玉乗りロボット / 誘導モータ / 球面アクチュエータ / 角速度制御 / 球面運動計測 / マウスセンサ / 平面誘導モータ / 光学マウスセンサ / 3自由度モータ / 電機子
Research Abstract
A spherical induction motor with practical characteristics was developed. It can be driven in 3 DOF with no limitation in rotational angle. The motor has 5Nm maximum torque, that is 40N thrust on the surface, with less than 10ms response. It is applicable to a wheel drive of a mobile robot. With laser mouse sensors, the angular velocity feedback control and the angular posture control of the sphere were implemented. The characteristic of the torque output, the angular velocity and posture control was demonstrated through experiments.