Derivation of Versatile Locomotion Styles for Twin-Frame Structure Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTA Yusuke  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20367311)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロボティクス / 知能ロボティクス / 設計工学 / 制御工学 / 移動機構 / センサ工学
Research Abstract
A methodology to move on ground by the robot with minimum degrees of freedom (DOF) has been researched The robot has only two actuators in the waist which generate pitching and rolling motion of its upper body mass. This robot can move on the ground. We have confirmed that the appropriate 2-DOF motion in waist can generate yawing motion of the robot as well as rolling and pitching motion of the leg and that can make the walking motion on the ground