Modeling of IPMC sensor and applications to sensor-actuator integrated systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KAMAMICHI Norihiro  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (70435642)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンサ / ソフトマテリアル / 機能性高分子 / モデリング / イオン導電性高分子 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 周波数特性
Research Abstract
In this research, we focus on the sensor function of ionic polymer-metal composite (IPMC), and aim to construct the response model and apply to the sensor-actuator integrated systems. The characteristics of the sensor were investigated experimentally with consideration of the influence of ambient humidity and the type of the counter-ions. The response model was derived based on the Onsager equations. Fundamental validation of sensor systems for measuring the bending and twisting was also conducted.