Development of MEMS microrobot with artificial intelligence circuit by analog integrated circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ken  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70580174)
Research Collaborator UCHIKOBA Fumio  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60366557)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMEMS / マイクロロボット / アナログ / 高集積化回路 / 人工知能 / ハードウェアニューラルネットワーク / アナログ高集積回路 / パルス形ハードウェアニューロンモデル
Research Abstract
Achievements of my research can divide into mechanical engineering and electronic engineering. Usually, micro fabrication of silicon wafer was used to construct the planar structure devices in mechanical engineering. In this research, mechanical components fabricated by micro fabrication technology were assembled using manual assembly to construct the microrobot which is space structure. As a result, less than 5 mm size hexapod microrobot performed locomotion. The size of the hexapod microrobot was smallest in the world.
Programmed control has been the dominant system among the motion control of microrobot. In this research, artificial intelligence circuit by analog integrated circuit was constructed. As a result, motion control without program was realized by artificial intelligence circuit which mimics the brain of living organisms.