Balance and walking control of a biped robot based on passivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Ryuta  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40368006)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二足歩行ロボット / バランス制御 / 歩行制御 / 2足歩行ロボット
Research Abstract
Conventional methods for controlling a biped have required force sensors on foot and precise dynamical model of a biped. In contrast, we have developed a new passivity-based balance controller for bipeds using only the information about the center of mass and configuration. We have theoretically proved that the controller can stabilize the balance of bipeds and have experimentally validated the controller.