Development of balloon-driven robotic hand using pneumatic variable-stiffness finger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2012-2013)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Junya  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70582245)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords剛性可変 / ロボットハンド / 予測機能制御 / ソフトメカニズム / バルーン / 力制御 / 角度制御 / 表面剛性 / 腱駆動
Research Abstract
Robots that are designed for use in the fields of medical care and welfare must be safe for the human environment because they often come into contact with humans. Furthermore, robots must have dexterity that is similar to that of humans. Under these circumstances, we have developed a robot hand using tendon-driven system, which is lightweight, flexibility and has the same degree of freedom as biological human hands. Moreover, we have devised a robot hand with pneumatic stiffness change finger that can be changed surface stiffness by changing input pressure. And, the stiffness-changeable finger is able to control the grasping force easily by predictive functional control.