Development and Stability Analysis of 3-D Passive Dynamic Walking with Spherical heels, flat feet and ankle springs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
KINUGASA Tetsuya  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20321474)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords2足歩行 / 受動歩行 / 周波数応答 / 2足歩行
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to realize a 3D dynamic biped with flat feet, ankle springs, and spherical or arc shaped heels, which is based on passive dynamic walking mechanism. First, we developed a 3D passive dynamic walker with flat feet and ankle springs, and analyzed its gait using various sensors. As a result, we found that ballast attached to the legs could stabilize 3D biped gait critically. Moreover, we observed that ZMP trajectory drew `8' shape, which was similar to that of human's gait. This result suggested that the shape of heel should be arc (i.e., did not need corners, such as a square), and therefore, we introduced an arced sole for the prototype biped. Secondly, we attempted to develop a 3D dynamic biped on the horizontal surface using oscillation of telescopic knees. As a result, we achieved 3D dynamic biped walking, and also revealed frequency response properties of the walking gait.
Moreover, we observed two modes of the gait.