Development of a 3-axis Active Control Type Magnetic Bearing with a Cylindrical Rotor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Masatsugu  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80313336)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気浮上 / 磁気支持 / 磁気軸受 / 電機機器工学 / 制御工学 / 電気機器工学
Research Abstract
In recent years, high efficiency and high output power are demanded for electrical motors. One of solution is improvement in the speed of motors. Owing to realizing high speed motors, development of a small magnetic bearing with sufficient assembly characteristic is needed. Accordingly, the research representative have proposed a novel structure of a 3-axis active control type magnetic bearing with the cylindrical rotor. This novel magnetic bearing are characterized by integration of the thrust magnetic bearing without the large disk rotor and the 2-axis active control type radial magnetic bearing. It is found with experimental results that the novel magnetic bearing is equipped with the sufficient performance.